Joseph Israel Bookstaber Piano Competition

This competition is open to all New Jersey residents of high school age, and is conducted as part of the New Jersey Teachers' Federation Gifted Students Competition.



2018 Winner Ethan Huang

Ethan performed:

  • Chopin Nocturne in c, Op. 48 No. 1
  • Bach Partita #2 in c, BWV 826
  • Beethoven Sonata in A, Op. 2 No. 2 (1st and 2nd mvmts)
  • Scriabin Etude in E, Op. 8 No. 5


2017 Winner Madeline Wong

Madeline performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue in C#, WTC I
  • Beethoven Sonata Op. 109 No. 30
  • Chopin Ballade Op. 52 No. 4
  • Shchedrin Basso Ostinato


2015 Winner Julie Schmidt

Julie performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue in E, WTC I
  • Beethoven Sonata in f, Op. 2 No. 1 (3rd & 4th mvmts)
  • Chopin Nocturne in b-flat, Op. 9 No. 1
  • Debussy Bruyeres from Preludes, Book II


2014 Winner Elliott Tianxin Tang

Elliott performed:

  • Bach Partita No. 2 in c, Part 1, BWV 826
  • Beethoven Sonata in C, Op. 2 No. 3
  • Chopin Nocturne Op. 15 No. 1
  • Prokofiev Sonata No. 3 Op. 28


2013 Winner Audrey Luo

Audrey performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue in C#, WTC I
  • Beethoven Sonata in e, Op. 90
  • Chopin Sonata No. 2 Op. 35 (1st mvmt)
  • Schedrin Basso Ostinato


2012 Winner Connie Wang

Connie performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue in a, BWV889
  • Beethoven Sonata No. 30 Op. 109
  • Rachmaninoff Moment Musicaux, Op. 16 No. 4
  • Bowen Toccata Op. 155


2011 No Competition


2010 Winner Jeremy Jen

Jeremy performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue in E-flat, BWV876
  • Haydn Sonata No. 51 in D
  • Brahms Rhapsody in g, Op. 79 No. 2
  • Rachmaninoff Prelude in G, Op. 32 No. 5
  • Rachmaninoff Prelude in b, Op. 32 No. 10


2009 Winner Albert Wu

Albert performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue in D, BWV874
  • Beethoven Sonata in e, Op. 90
  • Liszt La Campanella
  • Debussy Ce qu'a vu le Vent d'Ouest, from Preludes Book I
  • Rachmaninoff Prelude, Op. 23 No. 2


2008 Co-Winner Kevin DiGuglielmo

Kevin performed:

  • Schubert Impromptu, Op. 90, No. 3
  • Danielpour The Enchanted Garden: "Mardi Gras"
  • Bach Prelude & Fugue in e, BWV879
  • Mozart Sonata in D (1st & 3rd mvmts), K.576


2008 Co-Winner Adam Zerihoun

Adam performed:

  • Liszt La Leggierezza
  • Ravel Alborada Delgracioso
  • Bach Prelude & Fugue 6 in d
  • Beethoven Moonlight Sonata (2nd & 3rd mvmts)


2007 Winner Robert Tsai

Robert performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 12, WTC I
  • Schubert Sonata in a, D. 784: I. Allegro giusto; II. Andante
  • Chopin Barcarolle, Op. 60
  • Stravinsky Etude, Op. 7, No. 1


2006 Winner Melvin Diep

Melvin performed:

  • Bach Toccata in D
  • Haydn Andante con Variazioni in f
  • Liszt Waldesrauschen
  • Bartok Suite, Op. 14: Allegro Molto


2005 Winner Alice Kaon

Alice performed:

  • Bach French Suite VI Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue
  • Beethoven Sonata Op. 31 No. 2 (1st mvmt & 3rd mvmts)
  • Chopin Ballade Op. 38 No. 2
  • Prokofiev Sonata No. 2 (4th mvmt)


2004 Winner Kyle Ehrmann

Kyle performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue in D, WTC 1
  • Mozart Sonata in c, K.547
  • Chopin Etude in c#, Op. 25 No. 7
  • Ginastera Sonata No. 1 Op. 22 (1st mvmt)


2003 Winner Sophia Yan

Sophia performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue in B-flat, BWV 866
  • Haydn Sonata in E-flat Hob. XVI/52; L. 62
  • Liszt Tarantella
  • Bartok Sonata I, Allegro Moderato


2002 Winner Scott Schoenhaus

Scott performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue in f, BWV 857
  • Mozart Sonata in B-flat, K.333
  • Chopin Scherzo in b, Op. 20 No. 1
  • Dohnanyi Rhapsody in g, Op. 11 No. 1
  • Griffes The Night Winds in e-flat, Op. 5 No. 6


2001 Winner Meagan Hu

Meagan performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue in e, BWV 855
  • Mozart Sonata in B-flat, K.333
  • Rachmoninoff Etude-Tableau in d, Op. 39 No. 8
  • Debussy Prelude from Pour le Piano
  • Hindemith Shimmy from Piano Suite Op. 26


2000 Winner Ryan Wagner

Ryan performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue in D, WTC II
  • Beethoven Sonata in E-flat, Op. 7
  • Rachmaninoff Prelude in b, Op. 32 No. 10
  • Debussy Feux d'artifice
  • Chopin Scherzo in c#, Op. 39


1999 Winner Wenhai Pan

Wenhai performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 2
  • Beethoven Moonlight Sonata
  • Liszt Un Sospiro
  • Rachmaninoff Moment Musical No. 4


1998 Winner Farrell Guarnaccio

Farrell performed:

  • Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 6 in D
  • Beethoven Sonata in C, Op. 2 No. 3
  • Chopin Etude in c#, Op. 10 No. 4
  • Chopin Scherzo No. 3 in c#, Op. 39
  • Prokofiev Devilish Inspiration


Donations may be sent to:

Joseph Israel Bookstaber Foundation
c/o Stephenie Herr
Treasurer, NJMTF
29 Spencer Road
Glen Ridge, NJ 07028

(Donations are tax deductible)